CV

QUALIFICATIONS

2016–       Masters of Philosophy ­candidate – Visual Arts, Australian National University

1997         Bachelor of Visual Arts, First Class Honours, University of South Australia.

 

SOLO & JOINT EXHIBITIONS

2021         On the Edge of Urban Renewal, ANU School of Art & Design Gallery, 6 – 29 April 

2018         Urban Instabilities, with Phil Page, ANCA Gallery, Canberra, 7 February – 25 April (Review)

2016         Indecisive Moments, with UK Frederick, Photo Access, Canberra, 28 April – 22 May (Review)

 

SELECTED GROUP EXHIBITIONS

2020-21    Seeing Canberra, Canberra Museum and Gallery, 7 March 2020 – 24 July 2021 (Review)

2021         Habitat: Ways of Living, Canberra Museum and Gallery, 6 March 2021 – 19 June 2021 (Review)

2021         On Forgetting, Belconnen Arts Centre, 26 March – 9 May, 2021 (Review)   

2020         Iso-Topics (online), Belconnen Arts Centre    

2019         ANU School of Art & Design Drawing Prize, Foyer Gallery

2018         The Plate Show, ANU School of Art Foyer Gallery, Canberra, October

2018         The Uncertainty Principle, ANCA Gallery, September

2017         Josephine Ulrick and Win Schubert Photography Award, Gold Coast City Gallery, Sept

2017         Animastructions, Tuggeranong Arts Centre, Canberra, 7–30 September

2017         Beauties & Beasts, Belconnen Arts Centre, Canberra, 6 May–28 May

2017         The Plate Show, M16 Artspace, Canberra, 9–26 February

2016         Material poetics, ANCA Gallery, Canberra, 24 August–11 September

2016         Encyclopaedia of Forgotten Things, Belconnen Arts Centre, 22 July–14 August

2015         Traces and Hauntings, Belconnen Arts Centre, Canberra

2015         sPIN, ANCA Gallery, Canberra

2015         Bookplates, Electric Shadows Bookshop, Canberra

2015         Ground Truthing, ANU School of Art Foyer Gallery, Canberra

2014         Unruly Orchestrations (with UK Frederick), Belconnen Art Centre, Canberra

2013         Alembic, Yarralumla Gallery & Brasserie, Canberra

2013         Hopeless Romantics, ANU School of Art Foyer Gallery, Canberra

2013         Imagine Canberra, Belconnen Art Centre, Canberra

2012         Transit of Venus, ANU Photospace, Canberra

2012         The End of the World, Members’ show, Canberra Contemporary Art Space, Canberra

2008         Ábhar agus Meon art event (with UK Frederick), World Archaeological Congress, Dublin

 

AWARDS AND PRIZES

2019         Finalist ANU School of Art Drawing Prize

2018         Canberra Critic’s Circle Visual Arts Award

2018         Runner-up, CCAS Members’ Show Art Prize

2017         Finalist (with UK Frederick), Josephine Ulrick and Win Schubert Photography Award

2017         Winner Student Prize, Inner North Art Prize

2008         Manning Clark Cultural Awards Honourable mention for the Living Knowledge website.

2005         Winner (with UK Frederick) Canberra’s Soul photographic competition, Rarefied Gallery

2004         Finalist, In the Bin: Currumbin (QLD) short film festival

2003         Third prize, AD: Art of Documentary (ACT) short film festival

 

PUBLICATIONS

2019     ‘Your dream home awaits you: Painting as social engagement in an Australian public housing renewal project’, EthnoScripts, https://journals.sub.uni-hamburg.de/ethnoscripts/article/view/1416

2014    'Lost in the City' (Photographic Essay), Axon Journal 8:1 (online) http://www.axonjournal.com.au/issue-8-1/lost-city

 

FILMS

2017     Mega Mutant Mammals (with UK Frederick) (DVD 25 mins)

2008     Dadang Christanto Performances (DVD 25mins). Exhibited in Recovering Lives, Drill Hall Gallery, August 2008, filmed and edited with U. Frederick

2007     Djambawa Marawili talks about Sea Country and sea rights, (DVCAM 7 mins), directed with H. Morphy. Displayed at the Australian National Maritime Museum

2005     Yambirrpa at Yamuna - documenting the renewal of an ancestral fishtrap in North east Arnhem Land (DVD 50mins), with P. Deveson and R. Marika

2004     Lost in Suburbia (DVD 5mins), co-director with U. Frederick

2003     Aisle 7 (DVD 5mins), Director, Camera and Editor

2002     Vanuatu Sand Drawings (VHS 10mins), Camera and Editor, the film formed part of a successful UNESCO application for intangible heritage, which received the Arirang Prize